JAMES LAWRENCE KING, District Judge.
[…] In late 2016, Plaintiff brought the instant action against Geico in state court (see DE 1-1, at 2), and Geico removed it to this Court on August 10, 2017 (see DE 1). In his Complaint for Statutory Bad Faith Damages (DE 1-1, at 3-16), Plaintiff alleges that, throughout the underlying proceedings, Geico's conduct violated Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(b)(1) ("[n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when . . . it could and should have done so"); id. § 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(d) ("[d]enying claims without conducting reasonable investigations based on available information"); id. § 626.9541(1)(i)(3)(e) ("[f]ailing to affirm or deny full or partial coverage of claims"); id. § 626.9541 (1)(i)(3)(f) ("[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation in writing to the insured of the basis in the insurance policy . . . for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement"); id. § 626.9541 (1)(i)(3)(b) ("[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions"); and id. § 626.9541(1)(i)(2) (material misrepresentation "with the intent of effecting settlement . . . on less favorable terms") (id. at 10-13).