Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff's Motion asks the Court to award Plaintiff a total of $232,282.50 after the Defendants defaulted. Plaintiff's damages request breaks down as follows:

• $10,000 per Defendant ($30,000 total) pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1); • $30,000 per Defendant ($90,000 total) pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2); • $10,000 per Defendant ($30,000 total) pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II); • $25,000 per Defendant ($75,000 total) pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii); and • $2,427.50 per Defendant ($7,282.50 total) for costs and attorneys' fees pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).

(See D.E. 12 at 1-3.) Under applicable federal law, the Court is only required to award damages in the following amounts:

• 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) — "[A] sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just."; • 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) — "[T]he court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000. . . ."; • 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) — "[A] sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just. . . ."; • 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) — "[T]he court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than