Ohio| Change
[…] ECF Doc. 20 at 2. Macias's "forcible entry" claim, however, fails as a matter of law because, according to Macias's allegations, Early arrived at the residence, possessed with a valid arrest warrant for Beeler, who Early believed was inside the home. ECF Doc. 1 at 5; 20 at 2.

"For Fourth Amendment purposes, an arrest warrant founded on probable cause implicitly carries with it limited authority to enter a dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is reason to believe the suspect is within." Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 603 (1980). Additionally, section 901.19(1) Florida Statutes (2000) provides:

If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after she or he has announced her or his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, the officer may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where

the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be. "[T]he officers' assessment need not be correct; rather, they need only `reasonably believe' that the suspect resides at the dwelling to be searched and is currently present at the dwelling," V.P.S. v. State, 816 So.2d 801, 803 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002);