Washington| Change
[…] C. Count VIII

In Count VIII, the Plaintiff seeks alternative relief under Panamanian law via Section 30306 of DOHSA. (ECF No. 6 at ¶ 81.) The Defendant moves to dismiss this count arguing that a claim under Panamanian law is preempted by DOHSA. (ECF No. 14 at 12.) The Plaintiff responds by arguing that this is an alternative argument and it is premature to rule on the controlling law of the case at the motion to dismiss stage. (ECF No. 15 at 12.) Upon review, the Court disagrees with the Plaintiff.

Plaintiff's alternative claim for relief is based on Section 30306 of DOHSA. Section 30306 reads:

When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which recovery is authorized.

46 U.S.C. § 30306. The Supreme Court has upheld the proposition that this section was "intended to prevent owners of foreign vessels from using U.S. statutes to limit their liability where foreign law already applied." Perricone v.