Washington| Change
[…] D.E. 187 at 6-12.

As to ABDC's first objection, Section 3664(o) limits a court's authority to modify a mandatory order of restitution:

A sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment notwithstanding the fact that— (1) such a sentence can subsequently be— (A) corrected under Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and Section 3742 of chapter 235 of this title; (B) appealed and modified under section 3742; (C) amended under subsection (d)(5); or (D) adjusted under section 3664(k), 3572, or 3613A; or

(2) the defendant may be resentenced under section 3565 or 3614. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o) (emphasis added). Section 3664(d)(5) in turn provides:

If the victim's losses are not ascertainable by the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing, the attorney for the Government or the probation officer shall so inform the court, and the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim's losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing. If the victim subsequently discovers further losses, the victim shall have 60 days after discovery of those losses in which to petition the court for an amended restitution order. Such order may be granted only upon a showing of good cause for the failure to include such losses in the initial claim for restitutionary relief.

18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5).

The Court agrees with Magistrate Judge O'Sullivan's determination that Section 3664(d)(5) is not applicable to the instant case. D.E. 186 at 11. As the Report states, the restitution order identified a specific victim and specified a restitution amount. The losses ABDC claims establish it as a victim were ascertainable by the date that is 10 days prior to sentencing. The Court was aware of the amount ABDC paid to CVS/Caremark and reduced the restitution amount to reflect that amount. D.E. 162 at 2.1