United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] THOMAS C. BRITTON, Bankruptcy Judge.
A creditor and the trustee have objected to the debtor's claimed exemption of an annuity contract worth $98,477.14. (C.P. Nos. 11 and 15a). The matter was heard on May 24. The relevant facts are simple and clear. Under the terms of the annuity contract provided for him by his law firm, the debtor had, on the date of bankruptcy and at all times since then, the option of receiving the lump sum value of the annuity contract. The sole issue is whether that asset is exempt from the claims of creditors under Florida law. Fla.Stat. § 222.14, is controlling.
"Exemptions of cash surrender value of life insurance policies and annuity contracts from legal process.The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contract was