Ohio| Change
[…] Four of the debtor's accounts receivable were identified as collateral in a security agreement dated February 26, 1987 in favor of the plaintiff. The debtor transferred its interest in these accounts in the amount of $173,144. The document creating the security interest between the parties is captioned "Security Agreement (Chattel Mortgage)." It secures the debtor's payment of $93,000. Plaintiff has not filed a financing statement.

Plaintiff relies on Fla.Stat. § 679.302(1)(e) which provides:

"A financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests except the following:
(e) An assignment of accounts which does not alone or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the outstanding accounts of the assignor."

The debtor counters with the assertion that plaintiff's interest is unperfected and subject to avoidance under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a).