Washington| Change
[…] If all or any part of the property or any interest in it is sold or transferred (or if a beneficial interest in borrower is sold or transferred and borrower is not a natural person) without Lenders [sic] prior written consent, Lender may, at its option, require immediate payment in full of all sums secured by this Security Interest.

Suntrust asserts that because it did not give consent to the transfer of the property, the full amount of the loan is due, and the Debtor thus cannot cure the mortgage. The Debtor asserts that 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d) prohibits the enforcement of that provision of the mortgage. Section 1701j-3(d) states:

With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon —
* * *
(7) a transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage, legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement agreement, by which the spouse of the borrower becomes an owner of the property.

The Debtor received the property upon the ratification by the Circuit Court of the property settlement agreement. Thus, the Debtor contends that the "due-on-sale" clause asserted by Suntrust is inapplicable.