United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Florida, Fort Lauderdale Division.
[…] Countywide Home Loans holds a first lien on the Property at an amount of $225,635.06. See "Schedule D" attached to [DE 1]. The value of the Property at the time of filing was $193,140. See "Schedule A" attached to [DE 1], Nothing on the record contradicts the fact that the value of the Property is less than amount of debt encumbering the Property.
The Objection revolves around the recently expanded personal property exemptions found in Section 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes, which provides an exemption for:
(4) The debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under Section 4, Article X, of the State Constitution.