Washington| Change
[…] Nona Kalfayan would pay $22,934.40, or 14.6%, on her $157,040.34 student loan obligations during the 60-month period specified in the First Amended Plan. The last payment on the student loan will be due long after the plan ends. The Bankruptcy Code therefore explicitly allows a Chapter 13 plan to provide for such payments.

The Debtors propose to make the student loan payments either directly lender or via the Chapter 13 Trustee. Section 1326(c) states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(c). Therefore, the plan or the order confirming the plan can direct a debtor to make payments directly to student loan lenders. See Chandler, 210 B.R. at 900. Courts have allowed debtors in similar situations to make payments both via Chapter 13 trustees and directly.