Washington| Change
[…] The Debtors in this case seek to strip a third mortgage held by Bank of America and allege that the third mortgage is wholly unsecured based upon the value of the property as of June 30, 2008, the date of the Debtor's bankruptcy petition. The Assistant United States Trustee ("AUST") filed an Objection [DE# 100] arguing that reopening a case filed more than six (6) years ago is inequitable. Bank of America, the party actually affected by the Motion to Value, was properly served, but did not file an objection and did not appear at the April 23rd hearing.

Discussion

Section 350(b) provides that "[a] case may be reopened . . . to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." As discussed below, there is only one reported decision on reopening cases to strip off liens.