Washington| Change
[…] 8. The Debtor has not argued that the Master Association has members other than unit owners, and the Declaration of Covenants requires that all members be owners and vice-versa.
9. The statutory definitions highlight the distinctions. "`Condominium' means that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be owned by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common elements." Fla. Stat. §718.103(11); "`Condominium parcel' means a unit, together with the undivided share in the common elements appurtenant to the unit." Fla. Stat. §718.103(12); "`Condominium property' means the lands, leaseholds, and personal property that are subjected to condominium ownership, whether or not contiguous, and all improvements thereon and all easements and rights appurtenant thereto intended for use in connection with the condominium." Fla. Stat. §718.103(13).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer