Washington| Change
[…] Keitel took from Ltd. and used for Mr. Keitel's personal benefit. In this case, Ltd. seeks treble damages pursuant to Florida's civil theft statute, Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1). Under this statute, if Ltd. shows by clear and convincing evidence that it was injured by Mr. Keitel's violation of Florida's criminal theft statute, Fla. Stat. § 812.014, then Ltd. is entitled to judgment for threefold the actual damages sustained plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. United Technologies Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009). Fla. Stat. § 812.014 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property. (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.

In Count II of the Amended Complaint, Ltd. seeks a judgment that its claim is excepted from discharge on the grounds that the claim arose from Mr. Keitel's embezzlement and/or larceny.