Washington| Change
[…] Id. at *3.

Are the taxes a household expense or an expense of the household? The Court finds that it makes no difference. The Bankruptcy Code leaves the definition of "household expense" open to allow bankruptcy courts to make important fact-based decisions about the calculation of CMI. However, the Bankruptcy Code provides guidance in the provisions that address the deductions a debtor can take from his or her CMI that drive the ultimate sum available for distribution to creditors under a chapter 13 plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(2) considers appropriate deductions from CMI to include expenses associated with the "maintenance and support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor". Section 1325(b)(3) directs that subsections (A) and (B) of 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2) should be read in conjunction with section 1325(b)(2)5. The allowable expenses in section 707(b)(2)(ii)6 further illustrate that, in considering which expenses should be deducted from a debtor's CMI, Congress