Washington| Change
[…] 3. Line 33d of the Disposable Income Form is a deduction line reserved for debts secured by an interest in property.
4. In Gregory, the debtor and his family moved to a new home, while listing their former home for sale. The non-filing spouse paid the carrying costs of the former residence from her income. The Gregory court looked to the ordinary definition of "household" in Black's Law Dictionary to guide its understanding, which defined "household" as "those who dwell under the same roof and compose a family". Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed.2009).
5. Section 1325(b)(2) defines disposable income as "current monthly income received by the debtor (other than child support payments, foster care payments, or disability payments for a dependent child made in accordance with applicable non-bankruptcy law to the extent reasonably necessary to be expended for such child) less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended —

(A) (i) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed; . . . and

(B) if the debtor is engaged in business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business.