Ohio| Change
[…] In any case, Fla. Stat. §§ 222.29 and 222.30 address the concerns raised by the plaintiff by limiting the effect of the exemption provisions where fraud is involved.

The annuity contracts are not subject to Fla. Stat. § 222.30.

Florida Statutes § 222.30 is aimed at preventing a person who is liable to a creditor from taking an asset owned by that person and converting it into a form that is immune from collection, specifically to stymie the creditor. Section 222.30(2) provides: "Any conversion by a debtor of an asset that results in the proceeds of the asset becoming exempt by law from the claims of a creditor of the debtor is a fraudulent asset conversion as to the creditor, whether the creditor's claim to the asset arose before or after the conversion of the asset, if the debtor made the conversion with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor." A creditor harmed by fraudulent asset conversion may seek avoidance of the conversion, attachment of the asset converted, and other equitable relief. Fla. Stat. § 222.30(3).

Mr. Rensin provided $ 350,000 of non-exempt funds to his counsel for deposit in the Joren Trust.