Ohio| Change
[…] Rensin conceded that Florida law applies to the spendthrift provision. This means that Mr. Rensin's interest in the Joren Trust is liable for his debts to the same extent as his legal interests in the trust. In re Brown, 303 F.3d at 1267-68. But the Joren Trust is a fully discretionary trust. Mr. Rensin cannot require the Joren Trustee to make distributions to him. The question, then, is how Mr. Rensin's creditors could obtain access to the assets of the Joren Trust.

Florida, like many states, adopted the Uniform Trust Code. Fla. Stat. § 736.0505 enacted section 505 of the Uniform Trust Code. Among other things, this statute provides: "Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision... With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit." Fla. Stat. § 736.0505(1)(b).