Ohio| Change
[…] Partial Ruling on Issues Raised in the Motion to Dismiss

At the February 24th hearing, the Court announced its ruling on several issues raised by the parties in their papers and in their argument, including the following:

A. The Court rejects the Foreign Representative's procedural argument that Cola Filho is seeking relief from a prior Order and is doing so without meeting the standards in Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b). Cola Filho is not relying on Rule 60(b) and does not need to rely on Rule 60(b). 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d) provides "the provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist ..." (emphasis added).

B. Cola Filho argues that this case should be dismissed for failure to satisfy 11 U.S.C. § 109(a)'s requirement that a debtor have property in the United States. The Court rejects this argument. Cola Filho relies on Drawbridge Special Opportunities Fund LP v.