Ohio| Change
[…] Determining Whether this Chapter 15 Case Remains Authorized May Require Clarification from the Brazilian Court

As announced at the February 24th hearing, the Court believes it may be appropriate to send a written request to the Brazilian judge administering the underlying reorganization. The request would ask for clarification on whether this chapter 15 case remains authorized after confirmation of the Debtors' reorganization plan. This type of request is authorized by § 1525(b), which provides that a chapter 15 court "is entitled to communicate directly with, or request information or assistance directly from, a foreign court or a foreign representative, subject to the rights of a party in interest to notice and participation." See In re Zhejiang Topoint Photovoltaic Co., Ltd, 600 B.R. 312 (Bankr. D. N.J. 2019)(describing a letter sent by the bankruptcy judge to the foreign court and relying on the foreign court's response in determining whether the foreign case continued to qualify as a foreign proceeding).