United States District Court S. D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] Commissioner, 275 F.2d 823 (4th Cir. 1960); Citizens Nat. Trust & Savings Bank of Los Angeles v. Welch, 119 F.2d 717 (9th Cir. 1941). The same result should follow in the present case.
Plaintiffs anticipated that Section 162 might be restrictively interpreted on the payment issue, and they claim "in the alternative" that they still have a loss deduction under Section 165. They contend that this "loss" is in the amount of the company's deductible trade expenses, and that such loss was "finalized" by the transfer of the corporate assets to the trustees in bankruptcy. Section 165 provides in part:
"There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise."
It is difficult to see how plaintiffs' claim under Section 165 is in any essential way different from its claim under Section 162. In their brief, Plaintiffs state their position with respect to this alternative claim as follows: