United States District Court S. D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] In Stuart, the taxpayer did have a specific deductible loss, arising from a court judgment against him. A broader reading of Stuart, in terms of "net income" and "net loss" was expressly rejected in Parkford v. Commissioner, 45 B.T.A. 461, aff'd, 133 F.2d 249 (9th Cir. 1943).
Plaintiffs' final alternative is a claim under Section 167 for a sudden obsolescence *412 loss on the packing house and machinery which were turned over to the trustees upon bankruptcy. Since these assets were depreciable business property, any deductible loss on their account must be determined under Section 167 rather than Section 165. See Treasury Regulations, Section 1.165-2 (filed June 11, 1956).
Section 167 provides in part as follows:
"There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) of property used in the trade or business, or of property held for the production of income. * * *"
The pertinent regulation is section 1.167(a)-8 (filed June 11, 1956), and it provides in part:
"Section 1.167(a)-8 Retirements.
"(a) Gains and losses on retirements.