United States District Court S. D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] Plaintiffs' claim for a deduction for business expenses under 26 U.S.C. § 162 raises the immediate problem that the creditors for such expenses did not receive actual payment until after the close of the company's 1959 fiscal year. This deduction provision, Section 162, provides in part:
"There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business."
A general rule for determining appropriate tax years is stated in 26 U.S.C. § 461, which provides in part:
"The amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income."
Since the company was on the cash basis method of reporting, the government argues that the company can not claim a Section 162 deduction, under the applicable *410 statutes, because the claimed business expenses were not "paid" during the 1959 fiscal year.