United States District Court, S. D. Florida.
[…] Instead, the Court determined that the taxability and inclusion of assets in decedent's gross estate are determined by *202 the existence of the power and not by the manner of exercising or releasing.[1]
A divergent and better view first emerged in Hurd v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 160 F.2d 610 (1 Cir. 1947). The decedent transferred property in trust, named himself a co-trustee and reserved to his trustees power to terminate the trust through distributing principal at any time to his wife. The provisions of the estate tax law involved were Section 2036 and Section 2038. The sections require the inclusion in the gross estate of a decedent of any property of which he has made a transfer wherein he has retained "the right, either alone or in conjunction with any [other] person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom" (Section 2036(a)(2)), or wherein he has retained the right "to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate ...." (Section 2038 (a)(1)).