United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] The plaintiff must prove not only that, had he known the truth, he would not have acted, but in addition that the untruth was in some reasonably direct, or proximate way responsible for his loss.
Huddleston v. Herman & MacLean, 640 F.2d 534, 554 (5th Cir.1981), rev'd on other grounds, 459 U.S. 375, 103 S. Ct. 683, 74 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1983).
[10] The Court's ruling on this matter is in accord with the Report and Recommendation issued by the Magistrate.
[11] Florida Statute Section 517.211(2) provides:
Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person selling the security to or purchasing the security from such a person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security.
[12] The essence of First Union's contention is that the Defendants have failed to demonstrate that their reliance was reasonable, given the fact that the purported representation that First Union would temporarily forego margin requirement rules is a clear violation of securities regulations.