United States District Court, S.D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] However, Louise and Alan Rader each filed an affidavit in opposition to the motion on the day before the hearing. During the course of the hearing, The Glick Claimants through counsel moved to strike these affidavits as untimely filed. Rule 56(c), Fed.R.Civ.P. permits an adverse party to serve opposing affidavits at any time prior to the hearing date. Accordingly, the Raders' affidavits were properly filed, and the motion is appropriately denied.
[16] See fn. 9, supra.
[17] § 726.106 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time.
[18] See, Deposition of Alan Rader at p. 5, Exhibit "10" to Glick Claimants' motion for summary judgment.