United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] To address the failures of federally insured banks and savings institutions, Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"). 12 U.S.C. § 1811 et seq. FIRREA permits the OTS to initiate administrative proceedings to determine whether specified banking practices are sound. During the pendency of these proceedings, the OTS may issue a temporary cease and desist order to maintain the integrity of the assets at issue. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(1). This section states that:
[w]henever the appropriate Federal banking agency shall determine that the violation or threatened violation or the unsafe or unsound practice or practices, specified in the notice of charges served upon the depository institution or any institution-affiliated party pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, or the continuation thereof, is likely to cause insolvency or significant dissipation of assets or earnings of the depository institution, or is likely to weaken the condition of the depository institution or otherwise prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion of the proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section, the agency may issue a temporary order requiring the depository institution or such party to cease and desist from any such violation or practice and to take affirmative action to prevent such insolvency, dissipation, condition, or prejudice pending completion of such proceedings....
FIRREA empowers the OTS to enforce these orders, in a district court, under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(d). Pertinently, the section states:
[i]n the case of violation or threatened violation of, or failure to obey, a temporary cease-and-desist order issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this section, the appropriate Federal banking agency may apply to the United States district court ... for an injunction to enforce such order, and, if the court shall determine that there has been such violation or threatened violation or failure to obey, it shall be the duty of the court to issue such an injunction.
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(2) allows Paul to seek an injunction to limit the temporary order. The section states that:
[w]ithin ten days after the depository institution concerned or any institution-affiliated party has been served with a temporary cease-and-desist order, the depository institution or such party may apply to the United States district court ... for an injunction setting aside, limiting, or suspending the enforcement, operation, or effectiveness of such order pending the completion of the administrative proceedings ... and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such injunction.
Instead of relying on this section, however, Paul motioned the court to enjoin the Order through a common law injunction. This motion would contravene the statutory scheme. The court will thus consider Paul's motion as a motion to enjoin the Order under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(2).