United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] Based on these facts, Paul argues that FIRREA does not apply because under the statute's terms, Centrust is no longer an insured depository institution and he is no longer an institution affiliated party.
First, FIRREA's definition of an "institution affiliated party" encompasses Paul. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u). Section 1813(u) defines an "institution affiliated party" as "any shareholder ... who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution...." Moreover, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(3) states that "the resignation, termination of employment ... or separation of an institution affiliated party (including a separation by the closing of an insured depository institution) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority ... of the OTS." Paul