He, Golightly, Washington, and Hackney testified against Younger.
1. Younger asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of the felony of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery, which was the predicate felony to his felony murder conviction, because the evidence introduced at trial established that he abandoned the attempt to commit robbery before Monty was shot. He argues in this Court that his conduct of leaving the house when confronted by Monty fits the parameters of the affirmative defense of abandonment as set forth in OCGA § 16-4-5.
Nor is there evidence showing abandonment under the State's version of events, upon which Younger now relies. OCGA § 16-4-5 specifically states that to be considered abandonment, the defendant's conduct must be "under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose." OCGA § 16-4-5(a). And, a "renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from... [a] belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose." OCGA § 16-4-5(b)(1). Without a complete and voluntary renunciation, there is no abandonment. See Hayes v. State, 193 Ga.App. 33, 37(7), 387 S.E.2d 139 (1989) (Charge on abandonment not warranted when the only evidence is that defendant fled when discovered.).