HINES, Justice.
[…] He then began to shoot at Vazquez, striking him nine times; he attempted to shoot a bystander, and shot Prisca once; she was pregnant. Molina, Vazquez, and Prisca died as a result of their wounds, and Prisca's unborn child died as a result of Prisca's death. Pineda's son was also shot in the leg.
1. Pineda contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction and sentence for the crime of malice murder in causing the death of Prisca's unborn child. He is correct. Under OCGA § 16-5-1(a), "[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being." The only evidence was that the unborn child was alive solely in the mother's uterus, died due to the death of the mother, and never had an independent circulation or other evidence of independent existence. See Shedd v. State, 178 Ga. 653, 173 S.E. 847 (1934). Accord Ranger v.