NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). See also Vega v. State, 285 Ga. 32, 33, 673 S.E.2d 223 (2009) ("`It was for the jury to determine the credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.'" (citation omitted)).
2. Johnson contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal because there was insufficient corroboration of Mason's testimony. As explained in Division 1, the due process standard of Jackson v. Virginia is easily satisfied, but OCGA § 24-4-8 imposes an additional requirement where a fact necessary to conviction is supported solely by the testimony of an accomplice like Mason. In "felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient" and must be supported by the testimony of at least one other witness or by "corroborating circumstances." Id.