MELTON, Justice.
[…] See also Cavalier Convenience v. Sarvis, 305 Ga.App. 141, 699 S.E.2d 104 (2011).
The purpose of the apportionment statute is to have the jury consider all of the tortfeasors who may be liable to the plaintiff together, so their respective responsibilities for the harm can be determined. After determination of any fault on the part of the plaintiff which might reduce the plaintiff's reward, OCGA § 51-12-33(b) provides that "the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section [reflecting a plaintiff's responsibility], if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person." (Emphasis supplied.) One is liable to a plaintiff if he or she "is responsible or answerable in law." Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed.2009). Both negligent tortfeasors and intentional tortfeasors are "answerable in law" to a plaintiff for damages caused to that plaintiff.