MELTON, Justice.
[…] With regard to due process, OCGA § 51-12-33 neither violates a plaintiff's right to due process because it is unconstitutionally vague or because it destroys a vested property right. As discussed at length above, the statutory scheme is discernable, and it gives juries adequate guidance in assessing and apportioning damages among responsible persons. It also preserves a plaintiff's right to pursue a judgment against all tortfeasors responsible for causing harm. Furthermore, OCGA § 51-12-33 does not conflict with OCGA § 51-12-31, a statute which expressly does not apply where OCGA § 51-12-33 applies. Indeed, OCGA § 51-12-31 expressly provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury." (Emphasis supplied.) See also McReynolds v.