MELTON, Justice.
[…] In the absence of a statutory definition, it falls to this Court to determine what the General Assembly intended by its use of the word "fault." "[T]he cardinal rule to guide the construction of law is, first, to ascertain the legislative intent and purpose in enacting the law, and then to give it that construction which will effectuate the legislative intent and purpose.' [Cit.]." City of Jesup v. Bennett,
It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that we give words their plain and ordinary meaning. Slakman v. Continental Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003); OCGA § 1-3-1(b) ("In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter...."). A legal scholar has described "fault" as "the mirror of our times: ... a fluid term definable only with respect to its surroundings." F. Stone, Tort Doctrine, 12 La. Civil Law Treatise § 60 (1994 Supp.), quoted in Veazey v. Elmwood Plantation Associates, 650 So.2d 712, 717-718 (La.1994).