MELTON, Justice.
[…] J. Tayler Fox, Can Apples be Compared to Oranges? A Policy-Based Approach for Deciding Whether Intentional Torts Should be Included in Comparative Fault Analysis, 43 Val. U.L.Rev. 261, 274 (2008).
OCGA § 51-12-33, as amended in 2005, provides that a plaintiff seeking damages for injury to person or property is not entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff "is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed." OCGA § 51-12-33(g). In an action against one or more persons for injury to person or property, the trier of fact "determine[s] the percentage of fault of the plaintiff" and the judge reduces the amount of damages awarded to the plaintiff "in proportion to his or her percentage of fault."