MELTON, Justice.
[…] But as long as legislation does not violate the Constitution, when the Legislature says something clearly — or even just implies it — statutes trump cases. As the Georgia Constitution says, "The General Assembly shall have the power to make all laws not inconsistent with this Constitution, and not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States, which it shall deem necessary and proper for the welfare of the state." See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. I.
The General Assembly's intent to displace the common law of apportionment is also demonstrated by subsection OCGA § 51-12-33(g): "Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section or any other provisions of law which might be construed to the contrary, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed." The common law of comparative negligence barred any recovery by a plaintiff who was equally or more at fault than the defendant(s) for the damages at issue. If OCGA § 51-12-33 were not meant to supplant the common law, there would be no need to restate that rule in the statute.