MELTON, Justice.
[…] It is evident here that this section is designed to address "the total amount of damages" remaining at this point and the liabilities of all persons whom the jury has determined to be liable for the plaintiff's damages.
This interpretation corresponds with the ordinary meaning of "fault," which includes
Furthermore, there is direct evidence from the statute, itself, that fault is not meant to be synonymous with negligence, but instead includes other types of wrongdoing which include intentional acts. OCGA § 51-12-33(d)(1) states: "Negligence or fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty ..." (Emphasis supplied.) This leaves no doubt that fault is not simply negligence,
In addition, there is clear evidence that, had the Legislature intended to exclude intentional acts from apportionment, it would have done so, as other state legislatures have done.