NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Thus, factor one relates to "[t]he impact that the establishment of the new or relocated dealership will have on ... the existing dealership," and factor three concerns "[t]he reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the relevant market area, after consideration of" specified factors, with a catch-all for any "other factors affecting sales to consumers in the relevant market area." OCGA § 10-1-664(b)(1), (3). Factor nine asks "[w]hether there is adequate interbrand and intrabrand competition with respect to the line-make motor vehicles." OCGA § 10-1-664(b)(9). And factor ten focuses on "economic and market conditions pertinent to dealerships competing in the relevant market area, including anticipated changes." OCGA § 10-1-664(b)(10). The adequacy of competition is obviously relevant to the public's ability to buy new cars. Attempts to apply these competition-focused factors to locations beyond where a car-selling dealer sells cars quickly become absurd.