NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Indeed, the view of WMW and the dissent below would create floating eight-mile "relevant market areas" around each car that a dealer allows a customer to take out on a test drive or home to try for a day or two, wherever the vehicle went. The "business assets used in connection
Indeed, if a corporate (or individual) dealership's location, in calculating its "relevant market area," includes all places where the dealer has a business asset, it often would be impossible for a franchisor to comply with OCGA § 10-1-664(a), which requires that notice of a proposed new dealership be sent "by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to [the] existing dealership." Moreover, the notice must also include "[t]he specific location of the additional or relocated dealership;... [and] [t]he identity of all existing dealerships in whose relevant market area the new or relocated dealership is to be located." OCGA § 10-1-664(a)(1) and (3). Satisfying these requirements would be impossible in WMW's proposed world of eight-mile "relevant market areas" floating around every item of inventory, every business card, and the dealer's goodwill.