BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] The medical examiner subsequently determined that Jamira had died as a result of
At the second interview, Butler stuck at first to his original story.
On appeal, Butler contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted with malice, which is required, of course, to sustain a conviction for felony murder predicated on cruelty to children in the first degree. See OCGA § 16-5-70(b) ("Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."). In support of this contention, Butler points to his own testimony at trial that he was merely attempting to discipline Jamira for soiling her pants and that the blows to her abdomen were accidental.