BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] It is true that a parent — or someone acting in loco parentis — may apply some force to a child as a disciplinary measure without violating the law. But the application of such force must be reasonable, and if it is not, it may go beyond mere discipline and instead amount to malicious infliction of "cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." Tabb v. State, 313 Ga.App. 852, 857(2), 723 S.E.2d 295 (2012) ("[A]pplied force is legally justified [to discipline a child] only when a parent's conduct in disciplining a child is reasonable.") (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 16-3-20(3) ("The defense of justification can be claimed ... [w]hen the person's conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis[.]"). Here, the evidence concerning the severity and scope of the injuries that Jamira sustained would permit an inference that whoever struck Jamira did so maliciously and that the injuries were not the result of reasonable disciplinary measures.