HUNSTEIN, Chief Justice.
[…] A trial court's evidentiary rulings must be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion. Miller v. State, 284 Ga. 498(2), 668 S.E.2d 690 (2008). During the testimony of police Lieutenant Jeff Pettis, who processed the crime scene, the State offered into evidence the bloody pillow on which the victim's
6. Smith next asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter. While the court did charge the jury on felony involuntary manslaughter, see OCGA § 16-5-3(a), it rejected Smith's request to charge on the misdemeanor-level offense. See OCGA § 16-5-3(b). The crime of misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter is defined as an unintentional homicide "by the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm." Id. Smith contends that, because the trial court saw fit to include a jury charge on accident, then it necessarily should also have charged on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter.