NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Neither is the concern a mere procedural irregularity; we do not hold that the June Proposal was ultra vires because it was not reviewed by the city attorney or because the
Indeed, when understood in this way, the application of the ultra vires doctrine in this situation aligns with the statute and cases holding that the power of public officials in Georgia is limited by the laws that prescribe their authority and that it is the duty of parties dealing with those officials to determine that they are acting within their lawful authority. See OCGA § 45-6-5 ("Powers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power."); Warner Robins v.