MELTON, Justice.
[…] Lake chased and fired his gun at Scurry, who was struck by a bullet and died from his wounds. Lake and Milton fled the scene in Lake's car and were apprehended shortly thereafter by pursuing law enforcement officers.
The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Lake guilty of all of the crimes for which he was convicted beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
2. Lake contends that the trial court erred by providing the jury with the jury instructions prior to closing arguments taking place. See OCGA § 5-5-24(b) ("The court shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests [to charge] prior to their arguments to the jury but shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed"). However, the record reveals that the trial court held a charge conference and informed counsel on multiple occasions that it intended to provide the jury with its substantive instructions prior to closing arguments.