MELTON, Justice.
[…] In this regard, in order to determine whether the Court of Appeals' interpretation of OCGA § 45-1-4 as a whole, and subsections (b) and (d) of the statute in particular, is correct, we must turn to the basic rules of statutory construction. Specifically,
(Citations omitted.) Slakman v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003). Furthermore, "[w]here the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden."
OCGA §§ 45-1-4(d)(2) and (3) speak only in terms of prohibiting an employer from "retaliat[ing] against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency" or "for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." These subsections say nothing of being limited by subsection (b) of the statute.
In turn, subsection (b) of the statute does not mention subsection (d) in any way. OCGA § 45-1-4(b) states:
By its plain terms, subsection (b) of OCGA § 45-1-4 deals with a public employer's ability to "receive and investigate complaints or information ... concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer." (Emphasis supplied.) It has nothing to do with, and indeed makes no mention of, retaliation.