MELTON, Justice.
[…] See also Williamson v. Dept. of Human Res., 258 Ga.App. 113(1), 572 S.E.2d 678 (2002). Indeed, where, as here, the Legislature has specifically created a right of action against the government that would otherwise be barred by sovereign immunity, and has further expressly stated that an aggrieved party is entitled to collect money damages from the government in connection with a successful claim under the statute, there can be no doubt that the Legislature intended for sovereign immunity to be waived with respect to the specific claim authorized under the statute. See OCGA §§ 45-1-4(d) (prohibiting a "public employer" from retaliating against its employees), (a) (defining a "public employer" as, among other things, "the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state ... or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia"), (e)(1) (creating specific right for "[a] public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section [to] institute a civil action in superior court for relief as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection"), (e)(2) (allowing public employee who succeeds on