NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] State,
3. At the outset of the trial, the court said to the jury:
Focusing on the phrase "They cut corners," Appellant contends that the trial court reduced the State's burden of proof by implying that the jury should expect and excuse "sub-par" work from the investigators and prosecutors involved in this case. Appellant maintains that the court thereby made an improper comment to the jury in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57, requiring a new trial. OCGA § 17-8-57 says: "It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." Appellant did not object to the court's comment when it was made, but his claim may nevertheless be reviewed on appeal. See id.