BENHAM, Justice.
[…] We find no authority for the proposition that, at the time of the conveyance involved in this case, a governing authority was required to reformulate a new development plan for an alternative public use of condemned property once its original use was abandoned.
Pursuant to OCGA § 36-61-9(c), with respect to property that a municipality or county seeks to acquire in accordance with the Urban Redevelopment Law, "[u]nless the property is to be acquired for the purpose of devoting it to a public use," it may be acquired through the exercise of the power of eminent domain only after the condemning entity has adopted an urban redevelopment plan authorizing the exercise of eminent domain by the agency to acquire the property, the owner of the real property to be acquired has been notified of the