BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] As the Boyds concede, the counterclaim of JohnGalt to quiet title is a compulsory counterclaim in this case. See OCGA § 9-11-13(a). And title to the property always has been an important issue in this case, insofar as the issue was presented squarely by the
2. The Boyds complain that the trial court appointed a special master and required the parties to appear before him "for all further proceedings," without prior notice or opportunity to be heard. But the appointment of a special master was mandatory, and notice and a hearing were therefore unnecessary, because OCGA § 23-3-43 says that where, as here, the plaintiff in a conventional quiet title action requests a special master, "the court, upon receipt of the complaint, shall submit the same to a special master...." (Emphasis supplied.) See also Stephens v.