BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] (d) The Boyds contend that before they signed the JohnGalt agreement, they had already paid Southeast Diversified more than the amount required under the redemption statutes and, therefore, had redeemed the property as a matter of law. But when an interest in the property was conveyed to Southeast Diversified in September 1999, Southeast Diversified executed the promissory note and security deed that were eventually assigned to JohnGalt. Under OCGA § 48-4-42, the amounts required for redemption must be paid "to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors." "This purpose is defeated if payment is made to just anyone in the chain, for the owner at the time is alone entitled." Herrington v. Old South Investment Co., 222 Ga. 428, 150 S.E.2d 623 (1966).