BENHAM, Justice.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The count of the indictment accusing Cosmo of violating the Act specifically accused him of "attempt to solicit" a person he believed to be a child to commit child molestation and aggravated child molestation.
OCGA § 16-12-100.2(d)(1) makes the attempt to do certain prohibited acts one of the ways in which the statute may be violated. In construing the element of attempt within this statute, we look to OCGA § 16-4-1, the statute that defines criminal attempt as a separate offense: "A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Thus, attempt within OCGA § 16-12-100.2(d)(1) involves two elements: intent to commit a crime (in this case, intent to solicit a child for an unlawful sexual offense), and the taking of a substantial step toward the commission of that crime (in this case, a substantial step