MELTON, Justice.
[…] "[Brookhaven's] desire to preserve the quality of urban life and its attempt to reduce crime and prevent neighborhood deterioration by separating alcohol from adult entertainment are important government interests unrelated to the suppression of speech." (Citation
Pink Pony's contention that Brookhaven should be bound by the prior agreement between Pink Pony and DeKalb County does not change this result. As found by the trial court, this prior agreement cannot be used to bind the successively incorporated City of Brookhaven. Cf. OCGA § 36-30-3(a) ("One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.") This, of course, undermines Pink Pony's erroneous arguments that it had some vested right to continue operation as a nude dancing club that serves alcohol.