HUNSTEIN, Justice.
[…] We granted the State's petition for writ of certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that the superior court properly dismissed the perjury count and properly ordered the suppression of Lampl's testimony before the special purpose grand jury.
1. We agree with the courts below that the special purpose grand jury exceeded its authority in investigating the Olde Towne Morrow project and Lampl's involvement in it without any effort to connect that project or Lampl to potential crimes by county officials or employees. OCGA § 15-12-100(a) authorizes the impaneling of a special purpose grand jury "for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject to investigation by grand juries as provided by law." Once impaneled and constituted in accordance with the statute, a special purpose grand jury is empowered to compel evidence, subpoena witnesses, and inspect public documents "which relate directly or indirectly to the subject of the investigation." Id. at (c).