MELTON, Justice.
[…] State, 261 Ga. 402, 407(3)(c), 405 S.E.2d 669 (1991), in which this Court created an evidentiary exception "permit[ting] a defendant claiming justification to introduce evidence of specific acts of violence by the victim against third persons." Chandler, however, was decided under Georgia's old evidence code, and, it related specifically to the application of that old code. The present case, because it was tried on or after January 1, 2013, is subject to the new evidence code, under which the admissibility of evidence of a victim's character is governed by OCGA § 24-4-404 and OCGA § 24-4-405.
OCGA § 24-4-404(a)(2) states:
OCGA § 24-4-405(a) further provides: "In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion." Therefore, as a general rule, character evidence of a victim is limited to reputation or opinion, not specific bad acts.
4. Mohamud contends that the guilty verdict for aggravated assault should have been merged into the conviction for malice murder for purposes of sentencing.