BENHAM, Justice.
[…] OCGA § 51-5-7(4) provides that the following statements are privileged: "[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern...." However, the privilege cannot be "used merely as a cloak for venting private malice...." (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, supra, 278 Ga. at 455, 603 S.E.2d 289. See also OCGA § 51-5-9 ("In every case of privileged communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is granted, the party
The Task Force's claim for quiet title only concerns defendant PFS.
PFS contends that the Task Force lost "record" title to the property in 2001 when it originally took out loans against the property and, as such, the Task Force has no standing to assert a claim for quiet title.