BENHAM, Justice.
[…] This advisor on homelessness worked with and counseled the mayor's chief of staff at the time he wrote the 2007 and 2008 letters to the GDCA about publicly funding Task Force programs and she consulted the City about the 2009 certificates.
Defendants argue that they are protected from any liability on this claim pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-11.1, which is Georgia's anti-SLAPP
For a communication to fall under the protection OCGA § 9-11-11.1, it must be privileged pursuant to OCGA § 51-5-7(4). See OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b); Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins, 278 Ga. 451(2), 603 S.E.2d 289 (2004). OCGA § 51-5-7(4) provides that the following statements are privileged: "[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern...." However, the privilege cannot be "used merely as a cloak for venting private malice...." (Internal quotations omitted) Atlanta Humane Society v.