BENHAM, Justice.
[…] It is true that in a typical wrongful foreclosure action, the plaintiff is required to tender the amount due under the security deed and note in order to maintain an action in equity.
Benedict v. Gammon Theological Seminary, 122 Ga. 412(3), 50 S.E. 162 (1905). See also Coates v. Jones, 142 Ga. 237, 82 S.E. 649 (1914) (plaintiff was exempt from tender and was allowed to maintain an equitable petition to have a sheriff's sale set aside under circumstances which included fraudulent conduct by the defendant); OCGA § 23-1-3 ("Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.").
In this case it is alleged that the sale of the notes was procured via improper actions of the defendants that constituted tortious interference with the Task Force's relationships with its lenders and private and public funding sources.