MELTON, Justice.
[…] Dixon instructed Clark: "We went to da apartment. Go straight back. You gonna see us." Clark responded: "There is an amigo on the front steps. We're here already." After his arrest, Dixon denied knowing any of the other defendants and fabricated a story that he had been shot in a confrontation at a gas station.
Dixon nonetheless contends that the evidence presented by the State was not sufficient to authorize his conviction because there was no evidence he directly committed the crimes and no evidence from which the jury could conclude he was a party to the crimes. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20(a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime." Dixon maintains that the State presented only circumstantial evidence of his guilt that did not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis except that of his guilt as a party to the crimes, as required by former OCGA § 24-4-6.