BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] Finally, we note that the Board has failed to come forward with record evidence to show that a hearing in every case of a classification
Considering the three Mathews factors, we conclude that due process demands that an evidentiary hearing be afforded upon request to sexual offenders classified as sexually dangerous predators. We add, however, that we see no reason why an evidentiary hearing would be required in both administrative and judicial proceedings. See Germane, 971 A.2d at 579(I)(A)(2)(a); Noble, 964 P.2d at 997. As noted, OCGA § 42-1-14(c) already provides that "[t]he court may hold a hearing to determine the issue of classification." "Unlike a substantive due process claim, a constitutional violation of procedural due process is not complete unless and until the State fails to provide due process." Atlanta City School Dist. v. Dowling, 266 Ga. 217, 218, 466 S.E.2d 588 (1996) (punctuation omitted) (citing Zinermon v.