MELTON, Justice.
[…] Id. at 610(2), 760 S.E.2d 210. We agree. This result creates an appropriate balance between the statutory protections of the confirmation statute and the freedom of a guarantor to enter contracts deemed beneficial. See, e.g., Redman Industries v. Tower Properties, 517 F.Supp. 144 (N.D.Ga.1981).
(b) Contrary to the arguments of the guarantors herein, this result does not violate OCGA § 1-3-7. That statute provides that "[l]aws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement. However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest." The confirmation statute's requirements help preserve the public order by ensuring that borrowers are not unduly stripped of their property and left destitute after their assets are subjected to a deficiency action.