NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Thus, the trial court abused its discretion by allowing at least some of the questioning regarding Appellant's tattoos.
(d) Nevertheless, we are confident that any such error was harmless. The new Evidence Code continues Georgia's existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected...."); Paul S. Milich, Ga. Rules of Evidence § 3:8, at p. 78 n.4 (2015-2016 ed.)