NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] In his closing argument, however, defense counsel remarked that there was "one tattoo that I think represents [Appellant]. He maintained."
In his motion for new trial, Appellant claimed that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his objection to the prosecutor's line of questioning about the tattoos. In its order denying the motion, the trial court explained its rationale for allowing the questions:
(b) Appellant's trial took place in February 2014, more than a year after Georgia's new Evidence Code took effect. In the new Code, "relevant evidence" is defined in OCGA § 24-4-401 as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." OCGA § 24-4-402 then says:
Decisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. See
(c) Whether Appellant was physically able to inflict the victim's injuries was certainly a relevant issue in this case.