BENHAM, Justice.
[…] (b) These legal rules support a finding of no unfair prejudice to the Proposed Defendants, however, only if the applicable statute of limitation has not expired. The issue becomes whether the State's action is subject to the default twenty-year limitation period granted by OCGA § 9-3-22, or by the one-year statute of limitation found in OCGA § 7-4-10, as Defendants urge.
The Payday Lending Act contains no express limitation period for asserting a claim under the Act. The State asserts this means the general statute of limitation for enforcement of statutory rights set forth in OCGA § 9-3-22 applies to its claims against Defendants and Proposed Defendants. That statute states, in pertinent part: "All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes . . . shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued. . . ." Pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-1, the State's claims in this case are governed by the same limitations as those that apply to private persons.