BENHAM, Justice.
[…] 2. (a) Defendants also argue several reasons why the injunction order should be vacated. First, Defendants assert the Payday Lending Act confers no authority for the State to obtain injunctive relief. While the Act does not expressly authorize injunctive relief, we view the language of the Act as contemplating such relief. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-17-3, any person who violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) is "barred from the collection of indebtedness created by [an illegal] loan transaction" and any such illegal loan shall be deemed void ab initio. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-17-3 also establishes that any offending lender shall be "liable to the borrower in each unlawful transaction for three times the amount of any interest or other charges to the borrower." Pursuant to subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-17-4, any person who violates OCGA § 16-17-2 (a) or (b) shall be liable to the State for a civil penalty equal to three times the amount of any interest or charges to the borrowers in such transactions.