Warren, Justice.
[…] To begin, Petitioners' relevance argument must be viewed against the backdrop of their counsel's admission at the January 9 motions hearing that it was "possible," but "I won't say likely," that discovery of the GEMS database would reveal programming mistakes "indicat[ing] that there's [a] system[-]wide failure." Moreover, Petitioners' argument almost completely discounts the factors—apart from relevance—that the trial court was authorized to consider when evaluating Petitioners' requested discovery. Cf. OCGA § 9-11-26(c) (authorizing trial courts to issue protective orders and to limit discovery by, among other things, ordering discovery "only on specified terms and conditions"; "only by a method of discovery other than that selected by the party seeking discovery"; "conducted with no one present except persons designated by the court"; or conducted so "that a trade secret or other confidential ... information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way.").