Warren, Justice.
[…] We examine these claims of error against a backdrop of statutory law and precedent interpreting those statutes. As relevant here, an election may be contested on the grounds of "[m]isconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result," OCGA § 21-2-522(1), or "[w]hen illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result," id. § 21-2-522(3). But because—as the trial court recognized— "[t]he setting aside of an election in which the people have chosen their representative is a drastic remedy," it "should not be undertaken lightly, but instead should be reserved for cases in which a person challenging an