Warren, Justice.
[…] Petitioners argue that the trial court erred by not allowing them discovery of the GEMS database itself, and by instead requiring Defendants only to produce certain reports generated from the GEMS database that Petitioners claim "are already public records" and "would not reveal any programming flaw in the system." To support their argument, Petitioners point to OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(1), which provides that "[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action," and also to this Court's case law construing relevance "`broadly to encompass any matter that bears on, or that reasonably could lead to other matter that could bear on, any issue that is or may be in the case.'" Bowden v.