Warren, Justice.
[…] Indeed, the types of issues Petitioners raise regularly have been adjudicated by trial courts without juries, as all of the election contest cases Petitioners cite in their appellate briefs—and those cited in this opinion—demonstrate. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Petitioners' demand for a jury trial.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Melton, C. J., not participating.
As explained above in Division 2(a), we held in Head that the precursor to OCGA § 21-2-525(a) "provides a deadline by which the judge must set a date for a hearing." Head, 269 Ga. at 895, 506 S.E.2d 863. Given that OCGA § 21-2-525(a) also permits trial courts to "fix additional hearings at such other times and places as are necessary to decide the contest promptly," it is not entirely clear whether the hearing required to be set under the 20-day deadline must also be the actual trial on the election contest, but Head demonstrates that it can be.