Warren, Justice.
[…] The Election Code, for its part, vests trial courts presiding over election contests with the "plenary power ... to make, issue, and enforce all necessary orders, rules, processes, and decrees for a full and proper understanding and final determination and enforcement of the decision of every such case" within the framework of Georgia civil practice or as "necessary and proper to carry out" the chapter of the Georgia Code pertaining to contested elections. OCGA § 21-2-525(b). Although the relevant provisions of the Election Code do not mention the term "discovery," let alone set out election-contest-specific party discovery procedures, see generally OCGA § 21-2-525, the Code does give trial courts the "authority ... to compel the production of evidence which may be required at such hearing, in like manner and to the same extent as in other civil cases litigated before such court." OCGA § 21-2-525(b). And most importantly for this case, the Election Code by its plain terms both authorizes and compels trial courts to conduct election contests expeditiously. As just one conspicuous example, OCGA § 21-2-525(b) contains the unusual provision that trial courts "shall have authority... to proceed without delay to the hearing and determination of such contest, postponing for the purpose, if necessary, all other business."
In sum, "[t]he Election Code gives a trial court ample power and discretion to control the election contest process to insure that the proceedings are resolved in a timely manner." Payne, 267 Ga. at 875, 485 S.E.2d 723 (citing OCGA § 21-2-525(c)); cf. Head v.