BLACKBURN, Senior Appellate Judge.
[…] Ellington's death. Following a hearing, the trial court denied that motion. This Court granted the application for interlocutory appeal filed by the County Defendants, Vincent, and Prater, and this appeal followed.
1. The doctrine of sovereign immunity shields a county from liability for the torts of its employees and officials. See Lincoln County v. Edmond.
In this case, the trial court held that sovereign immunity had been waived under OCGA § 33-24-51. Subsection (a) of that statute authorizes a county to purchase insurance to cover liability for injury "arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle," while subsection (b) provides that if such insurance is purchased, "governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of [such] insurance." The trial court concluded that Mrs.