BARNES, Presiding Judge.
[…] Burbridge v. Hensley, 194 Ga.App. 523, 524(1), 391 S.E.2d 5 (1990). One of the cardinal rules of statutory construction, however, requires the courts to "consider the consequences of any proposed interpretation and not construe the statute to reach an unreasonable result unintended by the legislature. [Cit.]" Trust Co. Bank v. Ga. Superior Court Clerks' Coop. Auth., 265 Ga. 390(1), 456 S.E.2d 571 (1995).
Thus, the initial question is whether OCGA § 9-11-11.1(a) ("it is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public significance") encompasses a press conference held outside the territorial limits of Georgia by individuals who are not citizens of this State.