MIKELL, Judge.
[…] Ferrell was not in actual possession of the contraband, nor was she driving or in control of the car. Therefore, no presumption of control over the contraband attaches. "The issue before us is whether [Ferrell] was in joint constructive possession of the drug[s], and the question turns on whether [she] and the other defendants knowingly shared the power and intention to exercise dominion or control over them."
Ferrell contends that the circumstantial evidence failed to exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of her guilt, as required by OCGA § 24-4-6. Her contentions are unavailing. When a constructive possession case "is based wholly on circumstantial evidence, the law requires that the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."
As stated above, the evidence at trial showed that some of the contraband found in the Crown Royal bag was inside a prescription pill bottle bearing Ferrell's name.