DOYLE, Judge.
[…] Furthermore, Bloodsworth deposed that he operated his flying service as an independent business called Owensboro Ag Service, through which he performed work for a number of farmers. In the present case, Bloodsworth explained that he himself decided when to apply the chemicals according to the weather and his other scheduled work. Bloodsworth alone determined the method and manner of applying the chemicals, according to his past experience and current observations made on the day he flew. Based on this record, we conclude that Bloodsworth was acting as an independent contractor.
Nevertheless, OCGA § 51-2-5(2) provides that an employer is liable for the negligence of his contractor "[i]f, according to the employer's previous knowledge and experience, the work to be done is in its nature dangerous to others however carefully performed." Ussery had previous experience with crop dusters on his land, including one mishap when several of his trees were damaged by overspray.