ELLINGTON, Chief Judge.
[…] In their complaint, the appellees claimed that the owners are liable for Williams' pain and suffering and wrongful death under theories of premises liability and nuisance. The appellees alleged that the owners were negligent in several ways, including in knowingly creating and maintaining an ideal habitat for alligators in close proximity to The Landings' residential and recreational areas and, having created such a habitat, in failing to take reasonable steps to protect residents and visitors from alligator attacks. The appellees also asserted a claim under OCGA § 51-2-7, which provides that "[a] person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured." The trial court determined that neither the club nor the association was the owner or keeper of the alligator as a matter of law and, therefore, granted summary judgment in favor of the owners as to the appellees' claim under OCGA § 51-2-7.